Donate

Internet Security Incident

 

05/16/17

Dear CCM Client:

We are contacting you because we have learned of a data security incident (breach) that occurred on April 11, 2017 that possibly involved some of your personal information. We do not have any proof that your data was compromised, but we wanted to bring this incident to your attention.

The breach involved an unauthorized user gaining access to our data storage server. The storage server contained a database that included your name, address, and social security number; the majority between January 2004 and October 2011, but all data on the server was vulnerable up to the present time.

Upon discovery of the incident, CCM immediately took steps to eliminate the unauthorized user and changed criteria needed to regain access. Since the incident, we have also taken steps by working with an outside consulting company to improve our hardware and software to help prevent any recurrence.

We are notifying you so you can take action along with our efforts to minimize or eliminate potential harm. We strongly encourage you to take preventive measures now to help prevent and detect any misuse of your information. We have advised the three major U.S. credit reporting agencies about this incident and have given those agencies a general report, alerting them to the fact that the incident occurred; however, we have not notified them about the presence of your specific information in the data breach.

Although we did not have access to nor store any financial information such as credit card numbers or bank account numbers, as a first preventive step, we recommend you closely monitor your financial accounts and, if you see any unauthorized activity, promptly contact your financial institution.

To obtain information concerning preventing or reporting identity theft, you may also contact the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) by calling 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338) or online at https://www.ftc.gov/ or the North Carolina Attorney General's Office by calling (1-919-716-6400) or online at http://www.ncdoj.gov/Consumer.aspx.

As a second step, you also may want to contact the three U.S. credit reporting agencies to obtain a free credit report from each by calling 1-877-322-8228 or by logging onto www.annualcreditreport.com. You have the right to get a free copy of your credit report, once every 12 months, from each of the nationwide consumer credit reporting companies, Equifax, Experian and TransUnion.

Even if you do not find any suspicious activity on your initial credit reports, the FTC recommends that you check your credit reports periodically. A victim’s personal information is sometimes held for use or shared among a group of thieves at different times. Checking your credit reports periodically can help you spot problems and address them quickly. You also may want to consider placing a security freeze on your credit files. A freeze prevents an authorized person from using your personal identifying information to open new accounts or borrow money in your name. You will need to contact the three U.S. credit reporting agencies to place the security freeze. The fee could be up to $10 for each credit reporting agency (see each website or call for more information). The agencies may waive the fee if you can prove that identity theft has occurred. Keep in mind that when you place the freeze, you will not be able to borrow money, obtain instant credit, or get a new credit card until you temporarily lift or permanently remove the freeze.

To obtain a security freeze, contact the following agencies:

Equifax: 1-800-685-1111; web: https://www.freeze.equifax.com

TransUnion: 1-800-680-7289; web: https://freeze.transunion.com/sf/securityFreeze/landingPage.jsp

Experian: 1-888-397-3742; web: https://www.experian.com/freeze/center.html

Answers to Frequently Asked Questions can be found at www.cooperativeministry.com in the “About” tab. If your specific question is not answered, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or dial 704-786-4709, extension 800.

Cooperative Christian Ministry